The Official Home of Youth Baseball in Summit County, CO
Teaching boys and girls the great game of Baseball at over 9000'

Summer Recreational League

Summer Registration Will Open in March

Our Summer Recreational program is designed to be a developmental league where girls and boys ages 4-15 have fun playing locally with their friends from school.  Depending on the registration numbers we have historically had as many as 30 teams at the following levels: TBall, Machine Pitch, Minors, Majors, 15U.  A player's baseball age is determined by their age on April 30th of that year.

Teams typically have around 10 practices and 10 games per season. Most practices and games are held locally in Summit County, but there could also be 'road trips' to Fairplay, Clear Creek, and Gilpin County.

Past Champions

Majors

2017 - High Country Cleaning Orioles

2016 - Clear Creek Thunder

2015 - Cubs

2014 - Orioles

2013 - Orioles

 

Minors

2017 - Carvers Indians

2016 - Royals

2015 - Blue Jays

2014 - Twins

2013 - Padres

Summit Baseball - Summer

Name Manager W L T RF RA GB PCT
1 Peak 1 Express Mariners Dan Bell 3 1 1 51 27 -- 0.700
2 Land Title Guarantee Braves Ben Broughton 1 3 1 27 51 2.0 0.300
Name Manager W L T RF RA GB PCT
1 High Country Cleaning Orioles Dave Newkirk 8 1 1 124 77 -- 0.850
2 ifurnish Twins Chris Luetkens 8 2 0 149 67 0.5 0.800
3 Clear Creek Cubs Stacey Todd 6 6 1 97 137 3.5 0.500
4 Peak School Rockies Ramon Gomez 4 7 0 134 100 5.0 0.364
5 Gilpin Game Changers Derek Disser 1 10 0 66 188 8.0 0.091
Name Manager W L T RF RA GB PCT
1 Subway Cubs Steve Misch 9 2 0 107 89 -- 0.818
2 Dos Locos White Sox Dan Gray 8 3 0 99 61 1.0 0.727
3 Carvers Indians Thad Eldredge 6 3 1 99 74 2.0 0.650
4 Clear Creek Angels Stacey Todd 3 8 1 84 103 6.0 0.292
5 2VS Landscaping Nationals Cody Allen 1 7 2 67 108 6.5 0.200
Name Manager W L T RF RA GB PCT
1 BGV Giants Corey Fisk 0 0 8 0 0 -- 0.500
2 Java Moose Rays Dana Baxter 0 0 8 0 0 -- 0.500
3 Dominator Dodgers Angie Heggland 0 0 7 0 0 -- 0.500
4 Mountain Comfort A's Siobhan Ward 0 0 7 0 0 -- 0.500
5 Snowbridge Rangers Matt Wilson 0 0 7 0 0 -- 0.500
6 Creative Cabinetry Tigers Ray Tyburski 0 0 7 0 0 -- 0.500
Name Manager W L T RF RA GB PCT
1 AVA Rafting Express Mindy Britz 0 0 3 0 0 -- 0.500
2 Foote's Rest River Bandits Wendi Held 0 0 3 0 0 -- 0.500
3 RJG & Associates Thunder Jeremy Slaughter 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
4 FD Taylor Electric Scrappers Thomas Jeter 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
5 Summit Real Estate Bulls Dan Gray 0 0 6 0 0 -- 0.500
6 Foote's Rest Rock Hounds Cori Kassib 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
7 Knipp's Welding Rivercats Stan Ward 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
8 Foote's Rest Storm Jeff Davis 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
9 BGV Mudcats Matt Michalski 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
10 RJG & Associates MuckDogs Matt Heber 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
11 BGV Rattlers David Kintz 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
12 Innovative Design Systems Lugnuts Matt Pellant 0 0 4 0 0 -- 0.500
Name Manager W L T RF RA GB PCT
1 16U Shevy Rashidi 0 0 0 0 0 -- 0.000